|
Please click below to see the rest of our site!

Featured Books
Daily Special
 
|
|
FEATURED BOOKS
AND ITEMS
THE MODERN TRAVELLER:
A Description of the Various Countries
of the Globe
By Josiah Condor
1824 - 1830









| . |
|
THE MODERN TRAVELLER: a Description of the Various Countries of the Globe - 30 Volumes
Condor, Josiah |
Bookseller: The Antiquarian Shop
(Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: US$ 7500.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
[Rates & Speeds]
|
|
|
Book Description: For James Duncan, London:1824-1830, 1824. Full Leather. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: NA. First Edition. 3 3/4" x 5 5/8". 30 volumes, illustrated with many engravings and 18 folding maps. They are handsomely bound in full contemporary brown diced calf with double gilt ruled borders, slightly raised bands decorated in gilt with compartments decorated in blind, double black morocco spine labels lettered in gilt, each country is bound with a folding map frontispiece in its first volume with the exception of America and Egypt which includes 2 maps. Turkey does not have a frontispiece map but was issued with a plan of Constantinople and has waterstaining to gutter of title page and frontispiece, minor chipping to two labels. Throughout the text Condor provides valuable reference to scholarly work and sources to further explain his observations while noting the various customs, traditions and religions of regions travelled. A lovely set rarely found complete and in superb condition. Bookseller Inventory # co.1611 |
GEORGE WASHINGTON'S
SIGNATURE
(The First G.W.)






Signed on a FREE FRANK
The FREE FRANK is addressed to Thomas Johnson, Govenor of
Maryland. Johnson was Govenor of Maryland 1789 and 1780.
Thus dating the signature.
The Frame is 20" x 19 3/4"
A portrait of Washington has been added with
a print of his signature.
The size of the Free Frank is 6 1/2" x 3 1/2"
$22,000.00
SECOND FUNERAL OF NAPOLEON:
In Three Letters to Miss Smith, of London
and the Chronicle of the Drum
One of a Kind - First Edition - 1841










|
ART NOUVEAU BELGIUM FRANCE, Catalogue of an Exhibition Organized by the Institute for the Arts, Rice University, and The Art Institute of Chicago [together with] ART NOUVEAU ARCHITECTURE IN BELGIUM (Fine binding)
Brunhammer, Yvonne et al. |
|
Price: US$ 1250.00
|
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
|
Book Description: Institute for the Arts, Rice University, Houston: 1976, 1976. Leather. Book Condition: Fine. Square Octavo. Two volumes, 320,pp.322-512pp., both volumes beautifully bound in an art nouveau style full black morocco with single hatpin design gilt and inlaid in purple morocco to both upper and lower boards of each volume within blind stamped side borders in a wavy design, spine lettered in gilt, each volume contains many photographic illustrations of art nouveau styles relating to archetecture throughout the world and art and antiques of the period. A lovely set with just a hint of fading both volumes housed within a custom morocco backed clamshell with some fading to cloth. Bookseller Inventory # br.0147 |
QUENTIN DURWARD
By Sir Walter Scott - First Edition - 1823
From the Library of Jean Hersholt





|
QUENTIN DURWARD - 3 Volumes
Scott, Sir Walter " - By the Author of "Waverly, Peveril of the Peak," |
|
Price: US$ 1750.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
|
Book Description: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1823. Paper Over Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5" X 8". Three Volumes, Vol. I, 273 pp.; Vol. II, 331 pp.; Vol. III, 359 pp. A label inside the chemise is a label stating "From the Library of Jean Hersholt No. S.49". On the inside front cover of Volume I is Jean Hersholt's Bookplate with Jean's signature underneath. Bound in original paper over boards with paper labels. Edge wear along the spine, very slight foxing. With blue cloth chemise, that slides into a slipcase that is 1/4 dark blue leather over cloth boards. The slipcase delineates the 3 books, all with 5 raised bands ang gilt lettering. Jean Hersholt was a movie actor during the 20's, 30's, 40's and part of the 50"s. Born in Denmark, he also translated books from Danish to English, mainly Hans Christian Anderson. He had a large collection of antiquarian books including Sinclaire Lewis , Walpole, Anderson and others. Namesake of the Motion Picture Academy's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award. This first edition was from his collection. Signed by Jean Hersholt. 8vo. Bookseller Inventory # sc.1710 |
THE STORY OF NELL GWYN and the
SAYINGS OF CHARLES THE SECOND
Related and Collected by Peter Cunningham - 1891
Letter Signed by Charles II









|
THE STORY OF NELL GWYN: And the Sayings of Charles the Second
Cunningham, Peter |
|
Price: US$ 2000.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
|
Book Description: John Wiley's Sons, NY, 1891. Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. 10 3/4" x 7 1/4". expanded into twovolumes, extra-illustrated, Vol 1 contains tipped in letter signed by Charles ll, 89 black & white plates and 2 color plates, Vol.II. contains 95 black & white plates (1 folding, 1 engraver signed) and 2 color plates, all with tissue guards, both volumes beautifully bound in full green morocco, boards double ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in a floral motif in gilt, inner gilt dentelles with green watered silk end sheets, top edges gilt all others uncut, previous owner's bookplate, spines have uniformly changed to brown, some scattered foxing to a few plates, top edge of vol. 1 sunned a bit but a very handsome set. Bookseller Inventory # cu.1649
|
WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS
with Signed Letter


WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS - Signed
Dickens, Charles [Signed Presentation Copy from De Suzannet Library] |
|
Price: US$ 45000.00
[Convert Currency] |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
[Rates & Speeds]
|
 |
Book Description: Chapman and Hall, London:1858-59. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Library Edition [General Title] in 22 volumes bound in original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt lettering, engraved vignette title pages. The first comprehensive collected edition of Dickens' works, and an important presentation copy; tipped to a front blank[not uncommon for Dickens to present "sets" in this manner] is a note from Dickens on his Travistock House note paper, dated November 10, 1859, "To Peter Cunningham. This set of my library edition, in remembrance of an old engagement between us. Charles Dickens." Gimbel D32 also describes a set inscribed in the same fashion, dated the same, to the photographer Herbert Watkins held in the library at Yale. Cunningham (1819-1869) was an author, scholar, contributor to Household Words and friend of Dickens: "Dickens had a 'hearty regard' for Cunningham, wrote Forster and the two men were for some years good friends. They corresponded and saw each other socially.." Lohrli, Household Words" see DNB. While Dickens signature is not rare, inscribed presentation copies with important associations are. Provenance: from the library of one of only two of the finest collections of Dickens ever assembled, Alain de Suzannet with his book plate on the front paste-down of volume I. See catalogue of..Charles Dickens, Sotheby & Co., lot 140., Recent binding in 1/2 green leather over marbled boards, four raised bands on the spine with ornate gilt decorations, black leather label and red leather label with gilt lettering. A fine, bright set. Signed By Author. Bookseller Inventory # di.1299
|
ELSIE VENNER
A Romance of Destiny
By Oliver Wendell Holmes
First Edition - 1861
ONE OF A KIND BINDING by Hazel Dreis

| |
|
ELSIE VENNER a Romance of Destiny
Holmes, Oliver Wendell |
|
Price: US$ 2100.00
[Convert Currency] |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
[Rates & Speeds]
|
 |
Book Description: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1861. Full Snakeskin. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition. 5" X 7 3/8". First edition in two volumes, 288pp., 16pp. publisher's calalog, 312pp., uniquely hand bound by Hazel Dreis @ 1930 in full python skin with original covers bound in, tan leather spine labels printed in blind, light age toning to leaves otherwise a very unusual and handsome set. In brown slipcase. Small Octavo. Bookseller Inventory # ho.3023 |

|
SECOND WORLD WAR, THE - 6 Volumes
Churchill, Winston S. |
|
Price: US$ 3500.00
[Convert Currency] |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US $12.00
[Rates & Speeds] |
 |
Book Description: Cassell & Company Ltd., London, 1948. 3/4 Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5 1/5" X 8 1/4". (1948 - 1954) , 6 volumes, each British First Editions, First Printings. Contemporary binding, bound by Leighton Straker Bookbinding Company. 3/4 dark red leather with beautiful marbled boards, gilt rules, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine has five raised bands, gilt ruling and gilt lettering. Light edge wear, some discoloration on first free endpage from the leather. Slight age discoloration scattered thru the books. The volumes are: The Gathering Storm, Their Finest Hour, The Grand Alliance, The Hinge of Fate, Closing the Ring and Triumph and Tragedy. Fulll set of Maps. A Really Handsome set. 8 Vo. Bookseller Inventory # ch.1811 |
The Antiquarian Shop
4246 N Scottsdale Rd.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Phone: (480) 947-0535
Fax: (480) 947-7815
Toll Free: 1-800-382-4988
E-Mail: ann@theantiquarianshop.com
|