|
Please click below to see the rest of our site!

Featured Books
Daily Special
 
|
|
FEATURED BOOKS AND ITEMS
KEEP SCROLLING DOWN
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S PRINT SHOP
By Lakeside Press ?
1903





BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S PRINTING SHOP - Replica?
Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley
Price: US$ 5,000.00
Book Description: R. R. Donnelley and Sons at the Lakeside Press, Chicago Ca: 1903, 1903. Wood. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 22" x 18" x 13". This is, for lack of a better word, a dollhouse replica of Ben Franklin's Print shop. My father, George E. Chamberlain who owned and operated the ANTIQUARIAN BOOK SHOP in Scotsdale AZ, bought it some years ago. The story told to him was that this was made for the first book put out by Lakeside Press. B. Franklin's Autobiography. Don't know who made it for sure, this is the story. It has an antique cloth cord with a newer plug, no insulation, very interesting. Call or email for pictures. There will be a shipping charge. It is "pretty neat", as Dad would say. Picture. Bookseller Inventory # la.0731
MARE CLAUSUM;
THE RIGHT AND DOMINION OF THE SEA
By John Selden; J. H. Gent Translator
1663






MARE CLAUSUM;
THE RIGHT AND DOMINION OF THE SEA in Two Books
Seldon, John; J. H. Gent
Price: US$ 2100.00
Book Description: Andrew Kembe and Edward Thomas, London, 1663. Full Leather. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. 7 1/2" x 11 1/2". "Written at first in Latin by that late famous and learned Antiquary John Seldon. Formeerly translated into English , and noe perfected and restored by J. H. Gent. 3 page Epistle dedicatory to Prince Charles; 1 page ad; 1 page Licence the book by Will Morice; 1 blank p., 12 p. preface. Book I, 1-179 pp. Book II, 181-459; blanks till, Additional Evidences, 463 - 500; 2 blank pp., Dominium Maris, The Dominion of the Sea, the Gulf of Venice, 1 blank, pp. 1-37. Early full brown leather binding. Spine with loss of outside tanning, boards still have some leather shine but crinkled and peeling. Wear on the edges. But the book is sound and tight. Boards are thick and strong. All edges red. Seemingly newer endpapers with the armorial bookplate of M. R. Westropp. Pencil marginalia scattered, 2 maps. Samuel Pepys mentions in an entry in his famous diary for Friday April 17, 1663: walked "to Paul's Church Yard, to cause the title of my English Mare Clausum to be changed , and the new title dedicated to the king, to be put into it, because I am ashamed to have the other seen dedicated to the Commenwealth". 4to. Bookseller Inventory # se.1378
PSALMS
SEFER TEHILIM,
Commentary of David Kimchi
1541








SEFER TEHILIM, Commentary of David Kimchi
Bible, Psalms in Hebrew
Book Description: [Isny:Paul Fagius, 1541], 1541. Vellum Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8 5/8" x 12". Square and Rabbinic Hebrew types. hole on 11/1 with loss of a few letters, occasional soiling and staining but mostly only first few leaves, bound in 18th century vellum over boards, black morocco spine label lettered in gilt, housed within 1/4 morocco over cloth slipcase with chemise. FAGUIS PRESS was the only one in 16th Century Isny (Swabia) and was very active for two years (1541-1542) before moving it to neighboring Constance (1542-1544). The press was owned by a Christian and run by a Jew. The Appendix contains Kimchi's objections to Christianity. See Darrlow and Moule 1540 (note). Adams B-1352; BM/STC German, p. 95; Cowley, p. 78; Zedner,p. 126. Provenance: marginalia and pointing fingers in a an early hand-Timothy Borage (inscription dated 1679 on title; given to) -H.Dodwell-M. Freeman Shepherd (signatures dated 1794 on first and final leaves- Rev. C.C. Barnet (with his armorial bookplate; annotation of presentation to)-Christ's College Library, Arberdeen, Church of Scotland ( bookplate and stamp on rear flyleaf) sold at their sale Sotheby's (Hodgson's), London, November 22, 1972 to Quaritch (their collation note)-purchased from Seven Gables Bookshop, NY: January 10, 1973.This copy previously owned by Abel A. Berland with his bookplate. A very handsome copy clean and bright throughout with the exception of the first few leaves as noted. Folio. Bookseller Inventory # bi.0654
|
Shipping:FREEWithin U.S.A.
|
THE KNIGDOM OF THE PEARL
By Leonard Rosenthal
ILLUSTRATED BY EDMUND DULAC
Limited Edition - Circa: 1920 - Signed By Dulac







| |
THE KINGDOM OF THE PEARL - Signed By Dulac
Rosenthal, Leonard
Book Description: Nisbet & Co., Ltd., London:(nd) Circa: 1920, 1920. Full Vellum. Book Condition: Very Good. Edmund Dulac (illustrator). 9 3/4" X 12". Limited edition #58 of only 100 copies signed by illustrator Edmund Dulac,151pp., bound in 1/4 vellum and cream paper over boards lettered and decorated in gilt, decorative endpapers, color illustrations tipped in. Edges rubbed with corners somewhat worn, light soiling to vellum as usual with offsetting or sunning to top of front board. clean and fresh throughout. A very nice copy. Signed By the Artist. Bookseller Inventory # ro.0755
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
|
Shipping:FREEWithin U.S.A.
|
HISTORY OF THE
AMERICAN FAUNA
and General National History of the World
By Joseph B. Holder
Circa 1880






| |
HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FAUNA and A General Natural History of the World
Holder, Joseph B.
Book Description: Virture & Yorston, NY:nd(ca.1880), 1880. Cloth. First Edition, Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In 3 volumes, American Fauna and a general natural history of the world, being a popular account of the structure, habits, and classification of the various departments of the animal kingdom, quadrupeds, birds, reptiles, fishes, shells, and insects, including the insects destructive to agriculture, by John Richardson, William S. Dallas, and T. Spencer Cobbold, assisted by William Baird and Adam White. Containing over 130 lithos, some colored, bound in red cloth, paper spine labels, damp stain to rear cover of volume one, and to spine label of volume two otherwise a very good set of an extensive work, very scarce. Bookseller Inventory # ho.0500
|
Shipping:FREEWithin U.S.A.
|
CONFESSIONS OF
AN ENGLISH OPIUM EATER
By Thomas De Quincey
First Edition - 1822
Formerly Owned By Eugene Field
THIS BOOK WAS STOLEN
DO NOT PURCHASE THIS BOOK
IF YOU SEE THIS BOOK PLEASE
CONTACT ME. REWARD.





THIS BOOK WAS STOLEN, IF YOU SEE THIS BOOK RETURN IT TO US REWARD
CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM EATER
De Quincey, Thomas
Book Description: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, London, 1822. Full Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4 1/8" x 6 3/4". First Edition, First Issue, with the bookplate of Eugene Field (1850-1895, journalist and poet). On the last page is a handwritten note by Eugene Field's son stating that this was his father's book. This is a fascinating book that had a revival in the late 1960's because of the drug culture at that time. It has the half title page, albeit top half missing but all the words are there and lacking the 1 page ad in the rear. The name James Whitcomb Riley is handwritten on the half title page, but we do not think that this is his signature. Handsomely bound in full golden tan calf by Reveire (signed binding) with marbled endpapers and edges, brown leather label with gilt lettering. Bookseller Inventory # de.1996
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
|
Shipping:FREEWithin U.S.A.
|
A PHILOSOPHICAL ACCOUNT
OF THE WORKS OF NATURE
Endeavering to Set Forth the
Several Gradations in the Mineral, Vegetable
and Animal Parts of the Creations
By Richard Bradley
1721







A PHILOSOPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE WORKS OF NATURE Endeavouring to Set Forth the Several Gradations Remarkable in the Mineral, Vegetable and Animal Parts of the Creations
Bradley, Richard
Book Description: For W. Mears, London, 1721. Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. 8 3/4" x 11 1/8". to which is added an account of the state of gardening as it is now in Great Britain, and other parts of Europe: together with several new experiemnts relating to the improvement of barren ground and the propagation of timber trees, fruit trees, &c. 194pp., (1)pp ad., 28 original uncolored plates (one folding), of various animals, insects and other creatures, title page in red and black type, includes the (8)pp. subscribers list in which John Evelyn is listed along with Sir Isaac Newton who ordered six (6) copies! A very nice copy with bound in contemporary paneled calf rebacked to match, double leather labels gilts, raised bands with compartments stamped in gilt, endpapers renewed, two neatly placed armorial bookplates, a clean bright copy with light browning to edges of title page shaved just a bit at top margin, all other margins wide. 4to. Bookseller Inventory # br.2121
|
Shipping:FREEWithin U.S.A.
|
IN DUBIOUS BATTLE
By John Steinbeck
First Edition - 1936




IN DUBIOUS BATTLE
Steinbeck, John
Book Description: Covici - Friede, New York and London, 1936. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5 5/8" x 8 3/8". 349 pp., publisher's original orange cloth with red rules on the cover and red rules and black lettering on the spine, top edge red. Book has some discoloration along the top and bottom edge and along the inside joints. Price intact Dust jacket is in very good condition with some wear along the foreedge. Also some professional restoration on the dj. Good looking book, scarce. Presented in a handsome 1/4 black leather clam-shell case with a copy of the dj cover on the front. Spine has 5 raised bands, gilt decorations and lettering. 8 Vo. Bookseller Inventory # st.1666
|
Shipping:FREEWithin U.S.A.
|
LITTLE DORRIT
By Charles Dickens
First Edition - In Parts
1855 - 1857

| |
|
LITTLE DORRIT - In Parts
Dickens, Charles |
|
Price: $2800.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US Free
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
|
Book Description: Bradbury & Evans, London, 1855. Book Condition: Good. H. K. Brown (illustrator). First Edition. 5 5/8" x 8 3/4". First Edition, in Parts. 1855 thru 1857. Complete with all ads, Part No. I, December 1855 thru Part Nos. XIX & XX, June 1857. Handsome Clamshell case with 1/4 green leather with marbled boards. The parts are complete, edges worn and some curled. See Picture. Bookseller Inventory # di.1318
|
ELMER GANTRY
By Sinclair Lewis
1927 - First Edition




| |
|
ELMER GANTRY
Lewis, Sinclair |
Bookseller: The Antiquarian Shop
(Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: $1950.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US Free
|
|
|
Book Description: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, 1927. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5 1/2" X 7 1/2". First Edition, first issue with the "G" on the spine that resembles a "C". Publisher's original dark blue cloth with orange box with the lettering reversed out. On the inside back cover on the lower left is the original booksellers small (3/8" x 1") pasted stamp "Farmington Bookshop" in Conn. "1927 printed across the stamp. Dust jacket is in very good condition thanks to some professional restoration on some spine and corner chips. $2.50 price is intact. See the picture. Presented in a 1/4 green leather clam-shell case with a copy of the dj cover on the front. The spine has 5 raised bands, a red and a black leather label with gilt lettering and decorations. 8 Vo. Bookseller Inventory # le.0997
|
QUENTIN DURWARD
By Sir Walter Scott - First Edition - 1823
From the Library of Jean Hersholt





|
QUENTIN DURWARD - 3 Volumes
Scott, Sir Walter " - By the Author of "Waverly, Peveril of the Peak," |
|
Price:$1400.00
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US Free |
|
|
Book Description: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1823. Paper Over Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5" X 8". Three Volumes, Vol. I, 273 pp.; Vol. II, 331 pp.; Vol. III, 359 pp. A label inside the chemise is a label stating "From the Library of Jean Hersholt No. S.49". On the inside front cover of Volume I is Jean Hersholt's Bookplate with Jean's signature underneath. Bound in original paper over boards with paper labels. Edge wear along the spine, very slight foxing. With blue cloth chemise, that slides into a slipcase that is 1/4 dark blue leather over cloth boards. The slipcase delineates the 3 books, all with 5 raised bands ang gilt lettering. Jean Hersholt was a movie actor during the 20's, 30's, 40's and part of the 50"s. Born in Denmark, he also translated books from Danish to English, mainly Hans Christian Anderson. He had a large collection of antiquarian books including Sinclaire Lewis , Walpole, Anderson and others. Namesake of the Motion Picture Academy's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award. This first edition was from his collection. Signed by Jean Hersholt. 8vo. Bookseller Inventory # sc.1710
|
Antiquarian Shop
1183 NW Wall St.
Bend, OR 97701
Phone: (541) 389-7794
Fax: (541) 388-9299
E-Mail: ann@theantiquarianshop.com
|